Using Tracking Devices on Vehicles in Tennessee Family Law Cases
[…] Using Tracking Devices on Vehicles in Tennessee Family Law Cases
If you are in divorce litigation, custody litigation, or are expecting to be involved in litigation, you may have the idea to put a tracking device on the car of your spouse, ex-spouse, or whoever you want to keep tabs on. You should think twice about doing this because you could face legal consequences, and your case could be negatively impacted by this decision.
It is a violation of Tennessee law to place and use an electronic tracking device on a motor vehicle in most circumstances. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-606 states that:
(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is an offense for a person to knowingly install, conceal or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of all owners of the vehicle for the purpose of monitoring or following an occupant or occupants of the vehicle.
(B) It is an offense for a person who leases a motor vehicle to knowingly install, conceal, or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on the motor vehicle without the consent of the lessee of the vehicle.
Tennessee law is clear on the requirements to place a tracking device on a motor vehicle. All owners, or all lessees, of the vehicle must give consent to place a tracking device on the vehicle. “Owner” has a pretty broad reach.