When You Should Expect the Court to Appoint a Guardian ad Litem
[…] A Guardian ad Litem is not appointed in every domestic relations or family law case that involves a minor child. Below are a few ways a Guardian ad Litem can be appointed in a case involving a minor child.
When a Party to the Legal Action, or the Court, can Appoint a Guardian ad Litem
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-132 states that “In an action for dissolution of marriage involving minor children, upon its own motion or upon the motion of either party, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor child of the marriage.” This means that during a divorce with children, a party to the divorce, or the Court, can make a motion to appoint a Guardian ad Litem if they feel it is necessary to protect the best interests of the child.
When the Court has Discretion to Appoint a Guardian ad Litem